Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by momotelouet

Privacy Policy for Life & Health

At Life & Health, accessible at https://www.lifeehealth.com/, one of our top priorities is protecting the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information Life & Health collects and records, and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or need more information about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and applies to visitors to our website with respect to the information they provide to and/or collect from Life & Health. This policy does not apply to information collected offline or through channels other than this website. Our privacy policy was created using the free privacy policy generator.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked for that information will be made clear to you at the point we ask for your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may obtain additional information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, the content of the message and/or attachments you send to us, and any other information you choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask you for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address and phone number.

How we use your information?

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including to:

Provide, operate and maintain our website
to improve, personalize and enhance our website
understand and analyze how you use our website
develop new products, services, features and functionality
Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, such as for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information related to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
to send you e-mails to detect and prevent fraud

Log files

Life & Health uses log files by default. These files log when visitors visit websites. All hosting companies do this and it is part of the analytics of the hosting services. Information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring and exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This is not linked to information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of this information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Life & Health uses “cookies.” These cookies are used to store information, including visitor preferences and the pages on the site that the visitor has accessed or visited. This information is used to optimize the user’s experience by customizing the content of our website based on the visitor’s browser type and/or other information.

For more general information about cookies, please read “What are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our website. It also uses cookies called DART cookies to serve ads to our website visitors based on their visit to www.website.com and other websites on the Internet. However, visitors can opt out of the use of DART cookies by accessing the Google Ads and Content Network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Our advertising partners

Some of the advertising partners on our website may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own privacy policy for handling user data. For ease of access, we have hyperlinked to their privacy policies below.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Privacy policies of advertising partners

You can consult this list to find the privacy policies for each of Life & Health’s advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective ads and links that appear on Life & Health and are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Note that Life & Health does not have access to or control over these cookies that are used by third parties.

Third Party Privacy Policy

Life & Health’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. We therefore advise you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third party advertising servers for more detailed information. These may include their practices and instructions on how you can opt-out of certain options.

You can disable cookies via your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Don’t Sell My Personal Information).

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right, among other rights, to:

Require that a company that collects a consumer’s personal information disclose the categories and specific portions of personal information that a company has collected about consumers.

Require a business to delete any personal information about the consumer that the business has collected.

Require that a business that sells a consumer’s personal information not sell the consumer’s personal information.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Rights

We want to make sure you are aware of all your data protection rights. Every user has the right to the following:

The right of access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct data that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right, under certain conditions, to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object, under certain conditions, to the processing of your personal data by us.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request, under certain conditions, that we transfer the data we collect to another organization or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Information for children

Another part of our priority is protecting children when they use the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor, participate in, and/or supervise and guide their online activities.

Life & Health does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you believe your child has provided this type of information on our website, we urge you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy